APDC 2018

​Please download the full scientific program here 40th APDC 109th PDA Program.pdf.



THE SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE
** DELEGATES WILL ONLY BE ALLOWED TO ATTEND EITHER AM OR PM SESSIONS
*** LOCAL STUDENTS ONLY ALLOWED TO ATTEND THE STUDENT CONGRESS on May 11, 2018

Function Room 1
Function Room 2
PRIMO GONZALES
MEMORIAL LECTURE

9:00 - 12:00 
Clinical Application of Radiation Safety 
(Including CBCT)
Juan F. Yepes 

12:00 - 1:00  
Lunch Room
for
PRIMO GONZALES MEMORIAL 
Pre congress lecture Delegates only

1:30 - 3:30 
Orofacial Pain 
Juan F. Yepes


DIO IMPLANT

8:00 - 12:00 

Platelet Rich Fibrin: Improvements in soft and hard tissue surgeries (Biological and Pharmacological factors for success in Implantology)
Joseph Choukroun

1:00 - 5:00 

WORKSHOP

Joseph Choukroun



Function Room 5 
Function Room 3&4
​Function Room 1 &2 
​MR 1
MR 7 & MR 8 & MR 9​
​MR 2 & MR 3
​MR 10
8:00 - 9:30 & 1:30 - 3:00

The Temporomandibular
Disorders (TMD), Orofacial
Pain Management for GDP's
Teekayu Plangkoon Jorns 

8:00 - 9:30 & 1:30 - 3:00

Aesthetic Restoration with auto-color matching composite resin and auto-cure lightless adhesive
Junji Tagami 
8:00 - 9:30 & 1:30 - 3:00

Achieving Successful Dentoalveolar Surgery in the General Practice and Neurosensory Disturbances following Wisdom Tooth Surgery
David Ngeow
​8:00 - 9:00 & 1:30 - 2:30

Fluoride Therapy:
Your Pre and Post
Orthodontic
Partner to
Success!
Romeo Jacob
 

​9:00 - 10:30 & 2:00 - 3:30

Principles, Instrumentation & Techniques: A Revisit of Teeth Preparation for Crowns and Bridges
Dean Danilo Magtanong






Opening

EPOSTERS
​9:00 - 10:30 & 2:00 - 3:30
Managing
Common
Endodontic
Problems
Candids
Patrice
Reyes

9:30 - 10:30 & 3:00 - 4:00

The Dawn of Digital Orthodontics
Kiyoshi Tai
09:30 - 11:30 & 3:00 - 5:00

Oral Pathologies and Radiology in Children
Juan F. Yepes 

9:30 - 10:30 & 3:00 - 4:00

Managing Hemorrhage in Oral Surgery 
M Thomas Abraham
​9:00 - 10:30 & 2:30 - 4:00

Intensifying
Professionalism in Synergy with Dental Science and Technology
Soledad Navarro
​10:30 - 12:00 & 3:30 - 5:00

An Alternative to Amalgam - Cention N: Basic Filling Redefined
Philipp E. Schneider

​10:30 -
12:00 & 3:30 - 5:00
Paradigm
Shifts in Dental
Implant
Surgery
Cynthia del
Castillo

10:30 - 11:30 & 4:00 - 5:00

Miniscrew for Class II & III Malocclusion
Changok Oh

10:30 - 11:30 & 4:00 - 5:00 

Surgical Skills: What will change in the near future? Everything!!!
James Hsieh
​10:30 - 12:00

Managing Gun
Shot Injuries of
the Maxillofacial
Region 
(Exclusive for Military Dentists)
M Thomas Abraham



Function Room 5 
Function Room 3&4
Function Room 1&2 
MR 7 & MR 8
​MR 2 &
MR 3
​MR 10
​MR 11 & MR 12 & MR 13
8:00 - 9:30 & 1:30 - 3:00

A Simplified Approach to Esthetics
Anthony Mak
8:00 - 9:00 & 1:30 - 2:30

Conservative, Conventional and Unconventional Endodontics
Patrick Tseng
8:00 - 9:00 & 1:30 - 2:30

Infection Control by the Dental Team
Fernando Dela Peña 
9:00 - 12:00

1:30 - 5:00



FREE COMM 

    ​








EPOSTERS

​9:00 - 12:00

Call for
Antimicrobial
Stewardship

(Round Table
Discussion)

Susan Yanga-
Mabunga,
Mariano
Maglutac Jr,
Wendy
Thompson, Eric Salenga

​LUNCH & LEARN SESSION

12:00 - 1:00
How to communicate caries prevention to parents of paediatric patients
Svante Twetman

12:00 - 1:00
CBCT: Why is it necessary?
Mario Esquillo

12:00 - 1:00
Say aahh please??…..Managing Common Paediatric Dental Scenarios in your general Practice
Fenella Piedad

9:30 - 10:30 & 3:00 - 4:00

What is CBCT Changing in Orthodontics
Yi Liu

9:00 - 12:00 &
2:30 - 5:30


R2C: Simplified approach in
modern composites for vital and
post endo treatment
Marco Martignoni
9:00 - 10:00 & 2:30 - 3:30

Implications of HIV/AIDs on Oral Health 
Ryan Llorin
10:30 - 11:30 & 4:00 - 5:00

Neurotransmitters and Orofacial Pain Transmission Mechanisms
Yoshizo Matsuka 
10:00 - 11:00 & 3:30 - 4:30

The Silverwave: Practical Steps for
Managing your aging Patients
Anthony Mak 
​11:30 - 12:30 & 5:00 - 6:00

Esthetic Enhancement using Bone and
Soft Tissue around Teeth and Implants
Regina Santos Morales
11:00 - 12:30 & 4:30 - 6:00

Dental Management of Medically
Compromised Children
Juan F. Yepes



Function Room 5 
Function Room 3&4
Function Room 1&2 
MR 7 & MR 8
​MR 2 & MR 3
​MR 10
​MR 11 & MR 12 & MR 13
8:00 - 9:00 &
1:30 - 2:30 

Impacted Posterior Tooth Management for Orthodontics
Chia Tze Kao 
8:00 - 9:00 &
1:30 - 2:30 

Evolving Cariology Paradigms, Non Operative Strategies and the use of Silver Diamine Fluoride
Maria Jacinta Rosario H.
Romero
8:00 - 9:30 &
1:30 - 3:00 


Antimiccrobial Stewardship 
Eric Salenga & Wendy Thompson

9:00 - 12:00 &





FREE COMM 
     








EPOSTERS

9:00 am - 4:00 pm



ICCDE

​LUNCH & LEARN SESSION

12:00 - 1:00 
The Role of Occlusion in Treatment Planning in a Reduced and Health Periodontium
Vivian Virata

12:00 - 1:00 
Stabilizing Traumatized Teeth
Glenda de Villa

12:00 - 1:00 
Extraction at the Right Time: the Orthodontist’s Serial Extraction Guide for the GP
Monica Quiambao

9:00 - 10:00 &
2:30 - 3:30

Peri-Implantitis: The most common
of Implant Complications  
Marzella Mega Lestari
9:00 - 11:00 &
2
:30 - 4:30

Role of Probiotics in Dentistry
Svante Twetman
9:30 - 10:30 &
3
:00 - 4:00

HIV/AIDS in the Philippines and in
the Region - Implications to the
Dental Profession 
Edsel Salvaña
10:00 - 11:00 &
3
:30 - 4:30

Spread of Fascial Space Infection secondary to Odontogenic Infection: Do we recognize the Sequelae?  
M Thomas Abraham
11:00 - 12:00 &
4
:30 - 5:30

Common Oral Lesions and proper management for dental practitioners
Ajiravudh Subarnbhesaj 
11:00 - 12:30 &
4
:30 - 6:00

Holistic Caries Management -
Dentists Cannot Manage
Decay Alone!
Mark Wolff, Vicente O. Medina
10:30 - 12:00 &
4:00 - 5:30

Pronuvia: Sigma Anti-Bonding
Molecule Calcium Carbonate (SAC) in
Bone Building
Paul Lee


​​

Function Room 5 
Function Room 3&4
Function Room 1&2 
​MR 2 & MR 3
​MR 7 & MR 8 & MR 9
​MR 11 & MR 12 & MR 13
8:00 - 9:00 & 1:30 - 2:30

Lasers in Minimally Invasive Peri-Implant Therapy 
Chen-Ying Wang
8:00 - 9:00 & 1:30 - 2:30

Phonetics in Prosthodontics
Jordi Izzard Landayan 
8:00 - 9:00 & 1:30 - 2:30

How to Avoid Harrassment in the Dental Setting
Peter John U. Javier
EPOSTERS
​9:00 - 10:00 & 2:00 - 3:00

Rethinking Oral Health Promotion in Schools-Innovative Concepts and Evidence from the Asia-Pacific Region
Bella Monse, Ella Gamolo Naliponguit
​LUNCH & LEARN SESSION

12:00 - 1:00
Confidently Ugly: Normal occlusion vs malocclusion during the “Ugly Duckling Stage"
Ermina Bautista

12:00 - 1:00
To do or Not to do RCT, that is the Question
Margaret C. Tiu

12:00 - 1:00
Modern Smile Design Protocols for Patient Acceptance
Kim Fajardo
9:00 - 10:00 & 2:30 - 3:30

Early Detection of Oral Cancer in Dental Practice
Samson Ng 
9:00 - 10:00 & 2:30 - 3:30

Digital Occlusion
Scott Green 
9:00 - 10:00 & 2:30 - 3:30

Legal Issues in the Practice of Dentistry in the Age of Social Media
Edmund Jason G. Baranda
10:00 - 11:00 & 3:30 - 4:30

CAD/CAM Facial Skeletal Surgery - Efficiency, Precision and Safety 
Michael Yuanchien Chen
10:00 - 11:00 & 3:30 - 4:30

Single tooth Implant Restoration: A Successful Outcome when Replacing Single Missing Teeth Versus Three-Unit Fixed Partial Dentures
Antonio Concepcion
10:00 - 11:00 & 3:30 - 4:30

Planning for Retirement
Claudette Mikaela Reyes Raymundo

​10:00 - 11:00 & 3:00 - 4:00

Trigeminal nerve stimulation and decrease in arterial pressure by dental treatment: A new etiology
James I. Sheng Huang
11:00 - 12:00 & 4:30 - 5:30

Bioactive Dentistry: The Future is Now
Rumpa Wig
 
11:00 - 12:00 & 4:30 - 5:30

A modern approach to combined
fixed-removable restoration
Taha Ahmad Al Assady
11:00 - 12:00 & 4:30 - 5:30​

Identifying airway problems in children that could lead to improper dental and facial development
Derek Mahony

​11:00 - 12:00 & 4:00 - 5:00

Application of various artificial bones in bone augmentation for dental implants
Erico Marukawa


​Function Room 3 & 4
Function Room 1
Function Room 7, 8 & 9
*​whole day

NEW DENTISTS SESSION
Session Chair: Tristan Ramos

8:00 am - 9:00 am
The New Dentist: Quo Vadis? What speciality field to pursue?
Armin Segarra

9:00 am - 10:00 am
Saving Periodontally Compromised Teeth
Marie Rossini Carmela T. Lachica

10:00 am - 11:00 am
TMD Myths and Facts
Ricardo Boncan

11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Handling Difficult Patients
Maritess Villarico

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Compliance Requirements in Dental Practice 
Raquel Dujunco

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Orthodontics: What are We Missing Out On?
Rita Isabella A. Dolatre

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
One hour Endo is it possible?
John Gerard O. Omo

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Privacy, Security and Confidentiality of Patients’ Health Information
Charleton N. Atienza

*​whole day

DENTAL STUDENT’S CONGRESS
Dean Diampo J. Lim Memorial Lectures

Session Chairs: Mariusse Chars Esquillo, Angela Vida Kalaw

9:00 am - 10:00 am
A Child's First Orthodontic Visit
Glenn Gonzales

10:00 am - 11:00 am
Paediatric Gen Z-istry
Manuel Vallesteros

11:00 am -12:00 pm
Periodontics and Implantology: An Appreciation
Yvonne Vanessa Chua

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Root Canal 911
Marie Antoinette Veluz

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Past, Present & Future of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Mario Esquillo

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Insight into Forensic Dentistry
Danilo Magtanong

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT
SEMINAR & WORKSHOP

Session Chair: Lourdes Pacaldo


9:00 am - 10:30 am
Engendering LGBT Dental Education
Eva Aurora D. Callueng

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Quality Assessment of Student
Performance in Dentistry
Cora Huellar

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
WORKSHOP: 
Quality Assessment of Student Performance in Dentistry
Cora Huellar