APDC 2018
​*The scientific program details may be a subject of change.

Function Room 3
Function Room 2
Function Room 1

MR 2 & MR 3
8:00 - 17:00 

Platelet Rich Fibrin: Improvements in soft and hard tissue surgeries (Biological and Pharmacological factors for success in Implantology)
Joseph Choukroun


PRIMO GONZALES
MEMORIAL LECTURE

9:00 - 12:00 
Clinical Application of Radiation Safety 
(Including CBCT)
Juan Yepes 

12:00-13:00 Lunch

13:30-15:30 
Orofacial Pain 
Juan Yepes
​Lunch Room
Dental Assistant’s Training




Function Room 5 
Function Room 3&4
​Function Room 1 &2 
​MR 1
MR 7 & MR 8 & MR 9​
​MR 2
08:00 - 09:00 & 13:00 - 14:00

Miniscrew for Class II & III
Changok Oh
08:00 - 09:30 & 13:00 - 14:30

Aesthetic Restoration with auto-color matching composite resin and auto-cure lightless adhesive
Junji Tagami 
08:00 - 09:30 & 13:00 - 14:30

Achieving Successful Dentoalveolar Surgery in the General Practice and Neurosensory disturbances following wisdom tooth surgery
 
David Ngeow
​8:00 - 9:00 & 13:00 - 14:00

Colgate Session 

​9:00 - 10:30 & 14:00 - 15:30

Principles, Instrumentation & Techniques: A Revisit of Teeth Preparation for Crowns and Bridges
Dean Danilo Magtanong







Opening

EPOSTERS
09:00 - 10:00 & 14:00 - 15:00

The Dawn of Digital Orthodontics
Kiyoshi Tai
10:00 - 11:30 & 15:00 - 16:30

The Temporomandibular
Disorders (TMD) ,Orofacial
Pain Management for
DGP's
Teekayu Plangkoon Jorns 
09:30 - 11:30 & 14:30 - 16:30

Oral Pathologies and Radiology in Children
Juan Yepes 
09:30 - 10:30 & 14:30 - 15:30

Managing Hemorrhage in Oral Surgery 
M Thomas Abraham
​9:00 - 10:30 & 14:00 - 15:30

Intensifying Professionalis
m in Synergy with Dental
Service and Technology
Soledad Navarro
​10:30 - 12:00 & 15:30 - 17:00

An Alternative to Amalgam - Cention N: Basic Filling Redefined
Philipp E. Schneider

10:30 - 11:30 & 15:30 - 16:30 

Surgical Skills: What will change in the near future? Everything!!!
Joseph Choukroun
​10:30 - 12:00

Gun Shot Wound
(Exclusive for Military Dentists)
M Thomas Abraham



Function Room 5 
Function Room 3&4
Function Room 1&2 
MR 1 & MR 7 & MR 8
​MR 2 &
MR 3
08:00 - 09:30 & 13:30 - 14:30

A Simplified Approach to Esthetics
Anthony Mak
08:00 - 09:00 & 13:00 - 14:00

Conservative, Conventional and Unconventional Endodontics
Patrick Tseng
08:00 - 09:00 & 13:00 - 14:00

Infection Control by the Dental Team
Fernando Dela Peña 


FREE COMM 
    ​


EPOSTERS
09:30 - 10:30 & 14:30 - 15:30

What is CBCT Changing in Orthodontics
Yi Liu
09:00 - 12:00 & 14:00 - 17:00

Restoration for Endodontically Treated Teeth
Marco Martignoni
09:00 - 10:00 & 14:00 - 15:00

Implications of HIV/AIDs on Oral Health 
Ryan Llorin
10:30 - 12:00 & 15:30 - 17:00

Neurotransmitters and Orofacial Pain Transmission Mechanisms
Yoshizo Matsuka 
10:00 - 11:00 & 15:00 - 16:00

The Silverwave Patients 
Anthony Mak 
11:00 - 12:00 & 16:00 - 17:00

Management of Medically Compromised Children
Juan Yepes



Function Room 5 
Function Room 3&4
Function Room 1&2 
MR 1 & MR 7 & MR 8
​MR 2 & MR 3
08:00 - 09:00 & 13:00 - 14:00 

Management of Impacted Posterior Teeth 
Chiang Tze Kao 
08:00 - 09:00 & 13:00 - 14:00 

Evolving Cariology Paradigms, Non Operative Strategies and the use of Silver Diamine Fluoride
Maria Jacinta Rosario H.
Romero
08:00 - 09:30 & 13:00 - 14:30 

Antimiccrobial Stewardship 
Eric Salenga & Wendy Thompson
08:00 - 12:00 &

13:00 - 17:00


FREE COMM 
     








EPOSTERS
09:00 - 10:00 & 14:00 - 15:00

Dental Implant Complicatons  
Marazella Mega Lestari
09:00 - 11:00 & 14:00 - 16:00

Role of Prebiotics in Dentistry
Svante Twetman
09:30 - 10:30 & 14:30 - 15:30

HIV/AIDS in the Region 
Edsel Salvaña
10:00 - 11:00 & 15:00 - 16:00

Spread of Fascial Space Infection secondary to Odontogenic Infection: Do we recognize the Sequelae?  
M Thomas Abraham
10:30 - 12:00 & 15:30 - 16:30

Bego/Dentistree session 
TBD
11:00 - 12:00 & 16:00 - 17:00

Common Oral Lesions and proper management for dental practitioners
Ajiravudh Subarnbhesaj 
11:00 - 12:00 & 16:00 - 17:00

Colgate session


​​

Function Room 5 
Function Room 3&4
Function Room 1&2 
MR 1 & MR 7 & MR 8
​MR 2 & MR 3
08:00 - 09:00 & 13:00 - 14:00

Lasers in Minimally Invasive Peri-Implant Therapy 
Chen-Ying Wang
08:00 - 09:00 & 13:00 - 14:00

Phonetics in Prosthodontics
Jordi Izzard Landayan 
08:00 - 09:00 & 13:00 - 14:00

How to Avoid Harrassment in the Dental Setting
John Javier
08:00 - 12:00

FREE COMM 
     




EPOSTERS
09:00 - 10:00 & 14:00 - 15:00

Oral Cancer Screening
Samson Ng 
09:00 - 10:00 & 14:00 - 15:00

Digital Occlusion in Prosthetics
Scott Green 
09:00 - 10:00 & 14:00 - 15:00

Legal Issues in the Use of Social Media in Dentistry
Edmund Jason Baranda
10:00 - 11:00 & 15:00 - 16:00

Implantology
Luca di Alberti
10:00 - 11:00 & 15:00 - 16:00

Single tooth Implant Restoration: A Successful Outcome When Replacing Single Missing Teeth Versus Three-Unit Fixed Partial Dentures
Antonio Concepcion
10:00 - 11:00 & 15:00 - 16:00

Planning for Retirement
Claudette Mikaela Reyes
11:00 - 12:00 & 16:00 - 17:00

CAD/CAM Facial Skeletal Surgery - Efficiency, Precision and Safety
Michael Yuanchien Chen 
11:00 - 12:00 & 16:00 - 17:00

21st Century Dental Attachments
Gabriele Vaccaro
11:00 - 12:00 & 16:00 - 17:00

Interceptive Orthodontics
Derek Mahoney


​Function Room 5
Function Room 4
Function Room 3
MR 7 & MR 8
​MR 2 & MR 3
*​whole day

New Dentists Session
Tristan Ramos

Choosing a Specialty
Armin Segarra

TMD Myths and Facts
Dicky Boncan

Orthodontics: What are we Missing Out?
Dr. Dolatre

One hour Endo is it possible?
John Omo

Data Privacy Act
Charleton Atienza

Dental Color Science - Shade and Translucency
Charles Arenas

Faculty Session
Lourdes Pacaldo 
Student's Congress 
Mariusse Chars Esquillo
08:00 - 12:00 & 13:00 - 15:00

FREE
COMM





​EPOSTERS